War On Terrorism: Our Honored Dead
The following Soldiers of the 25th Infantry Division have made the supreme sacrifice in the War on Terrorism. We remember them with honor and respect.
Soldier
Unit
Place
Date
SPC Carlson
SPC Daniel L. Carlson
3rd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 9 Nov 2012
CW2 Krause
CW2 Suresh N. A. Krause
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 16 Aug 2012
CW3 Hornsby
CW3 Brian D. Hornsby
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 16 Aug 2012
SGT Oliver Galbreath
SGT Luis A. Oliver Galbreath
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 16 Aug 2012
SGT Essex
SGT Richard A. Essex
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 16 Aug 2012
SPC Martin
SPC Ethan Jacob Martin
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Koragay, Afghanistan 7 Aug 2012
SSG Hammar
SSG Carl Eric Hammar
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Khost Province, Afghanistan 14 Jul 2012
PFC Davis
PFC Nathan Tyler Davis
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Tore Obeh, Afghanistan 9 Jun 2012
PFC Ellis
PFC Vincent J. Ellis
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Khost Province, Afghanistan 4 Jun 2012
SGT Walker
SGT Brian L. Walker
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Bowri Tana, Afghanistan 12 May 2012
PFC McNulty
PFC Richard L. McNulty III
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Bowri Tana, Afghanistan 12 May 2012
SP4 Hernandez
SP4 Alex Hernandez III
3rd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 12 May 2012
SSG Fogarty
SSG Thomas Kent Fogarty
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Ahmad-Kheyl, Afghanistan 6 May 2012
CW2 Johnson
CW2 Nicholas Johnson
A Company
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Helmand Province, Afghanistan 19 Apr 2012
CW2 Viray
CW2 Don Viray
A Company
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Helmand Province, Afghanistan 19 Apr 2012
SPC Shaffer
SPC Dean Shaffer
B Company
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Helmand Province, Afghanistan 19 Apr 2012
SPC Workman
SPC Chris Workman
B Company
2nd Battalion, 25th Av. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Helmand Province, Afghanistan 19 Apr 2012
SPC White
SPC Jeffrey Lee White
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Khowst Province, Afghanistan 3 Apr 2012
2LT Ray
2LT Clovis Tim Ray
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 15 Mar 2012
PFC Napier
PFC Dustin Paul Napier
1st Battalion, 24th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Qalat, Afghanistan 8 Jan 2012
SGT Altmann
SGT Joseph Altmann
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 25 Dec 2011
SGT Muniz
SGT Christopher L. Muniz
Special Troops Battalion
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 11 Dec 2011
SPC Wildrick
SPC Ronald H. Wildrick, Jr.
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 11 Dec 2011
SPC Burnett
SPC James R. Burnett
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 16 Nov 2011
PFC Colin
PFC Matthew C. Colin
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 16 Nov 2011
SFC McCain
SFC Johnathan B. McCain
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 13 Nov 2011
SPC Pereda
SPC Calvin Matthew Pereda
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 12 Nov 2011
SSG Taylor
SSG Houston M. Taylor
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 13 Oct 2011
PVT Chen
PVT Danny Chen
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 3 Oct 2011
SGT Sayne
SGT Timothy D. Sayne
B Troop
5th Squadron, 1st Cav. Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 18 Sep 2011
SPC Cook
SPC Ryan J. Cook
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 18 Sep 2011
SGT Rodriguez
SGT Rodolfo Rodriguez Jr.
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 14 Sep 2011
PFC Wood
PFC Brett Everett Wood
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 9 Sep 2011
PFC Marquis
PFC Christophe J. Marquis
(posthumous promotion to Specialist)
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 4 Sep 2011
SPC Green
SPC Douglas Jay Green
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 28 Aug 2011
PFC Mullins
PFC Brandon Scott Mullins
C Company
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 25 Aug 2011
PFC Cordo
PFC Douglas Leonard Cordo
1st Battalion, 24th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Shah Joy, Afghanistan 19 Aug 2011
SPC Lee
SPC Jinsu Lee
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 5 Aug 2011
SGT GrossPaniagua
SGT William B. GrossPaniagua
Special Troops Battalion
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 31 Jul 2011
SSG Christen
SSG James M. Christen
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 19 Jul 2011
SGT Molina
SGT Jacob Molina
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 19 Jul 2011
SFC Elwell
SFC Kenneth B. Elwell
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar province, Afghanistan 17 Jul 2011
PFC Springmann
PFC Tyler M. Springmann
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar province, Afghanistan 17 Jul 2011
SPC Hilaman
SPC Kevin J. Hilaman
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 26 Jun 2011
1LT Del Castillo
1LT Dimitri A. Del Castillo
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 25 Jun 2011
SSG Kelly
SSG Nigel D. Kelly
Special Troops Battalion
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 25 Jun 2011
SPC Nuncio
SPC Levi E. Nuncio
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 22 Jun 2011
PFC Jetton
PFC Joshua L. Jetton
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 20 Jun 2011
PVT Larson
PVT Ryan Jeffrey Larson
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Kandahar, Afghanistan 15 Jun 2011
SGT Sherer
SGT Jeffrey C. S. Sherer
1st Battalion, 24th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Shah Joy, Afghanistan 2 Jun 2011
SSG Lorenzo
SSG Kristofferson B. Lorenzo
A Company
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 23 May 2011
PFC Blevins
PFC William S. “Seth” Blevins
A Company
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 23 May 2011
PVT Krippner
PVT Andrew M. Krippner
A Company
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 23 May 2011
PFC Allers
PFC Thomas C. Allers
A Company
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 23 May 2011
Spc Melton
SPC Bradley L. Melton
73rd Engineer Company
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Spin Ghbarga, Afghanistan 16 May 2011
Pvt Pressley
PVT Cheizray Pressley
73rd Engineer Company
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Spin Ghbarga, Afghanistan 16 May 2011
Pvt Tucker
PVT Lamarol J. Tucker
73rd Engineer Company
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Spin Ghbarga, Afghanistan 16 May 2011
SPC Riley
SPC Brian D. Riley, Jr.
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 15 May 2011
CPL White
SGT Kevin White
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kunar province, Afghanistan 2 May 2011
SGT Luff
SGT David J. Luff, Jr.
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Tikrit, Iraq 21 Nov 2010
SGT Jenkins
SSG Phillip Chad Jenkins
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Tuz Khurmatu, Iraq 7 Sep 2010
PFC McClamrock
PFC James Flint McClamrock
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Tuz Khurmatu, Iraq 7 Sep 2010
SGT Rhett
SGT Jamal M. Rhett
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baquba, Iraq 15 Aug 2010
1LT Runyan
1LT Michael Runyan
B Company
52nd Inf. Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Balad, Iraq 21 July 2010
SFC Hickman
SFC Jason O. B. Hickman
A Company
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Tana, Afghanistan 7 Jan. 2010
CW2 Heffelfinger
CW2 Mathew C. Heffelfinger
2nd Squadron, 6th Cav. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Tikrit, Iraq 8 Nov 2009
CW2 Scott
CW2 Earl R. Scott III
2nd Squadron, 6th Cav. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Tikrit, Iraq 8 Nov 2009
SPC Berisford
SPC Julian L. Berisford
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 4 Nov. 2009
PFC Martinek
PFC Matthew M. Martinek
B Company
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Landstuhl, Germany
(of injuries sustained in Paktika Province, Afghanistan)
11 Sep 2009
SSG Murphrey
SSG Michael C. Murphrey
C Company
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 6 Sep 2009
2LT Andrews
2LT Darryn Andrews
B Company
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 4 Sep 2009
SSG Curtiss
SSG Kurt R. Curtiss
HHQ
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 26 Aug 2009
SSG Bowen
SSG Clayton P. Bowen
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 18 Aug 2009
PFC Walker
PFC Morris L. Walker
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 18 Aug 2009
PFC Gideon
PFC Nicolas H.J. Gideon
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Paktya, Afghanistan 6 Jul 2009
PFC Casillas
PFC Justin A. Casillas
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Combat Outpost Zerok, Afghanistan 4 Jul. 2009
PFC Fairbairn
PFC Aaron E. Fairbairn
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Combat Outpost Zerok, Afghanistan 4 Jul. 2009
1LT Bradshaw
1LT Brian N. Bradshaw
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Kheyl, Afghanistan 25 June 2009
SPC Griemel
SPC Jarrett P. Griemel
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
FOB Gardez, Afghanistan 3 Jun. 2009
SSG Agno
SSG Randy S. Agno
325th Support Battalion
3rd Bde Combat Team
Samarra, Iraq 8 May 2009
CSM Moore
CSM Benjamin Moore, Jr.
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
COB Speicher, Iraq 24 Apr 2009
SPC Anaya
SPC Michael J. Anaya
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Bayji, Iraq 12 Apr 2009
SGT Poche
SGT Devin C. Poche
Special Troops Battalion
3rd Bde Combat Team
Tikrit, Iraq 31 Mar 2009
PFC Devoe
PFC Patrick A. Devoe, II
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Kandau Kalay, Afghanistan 8 Mar 2009
1LT Hyde
1LT Daniel B. Hyde
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Samarra, Iraq 7 Mar 2009
PFC Nordmeyer
PFC Zachary R. Nordmeyer
5th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Balad, Iraq 23 Feb 2009
SPC Alleman
SPC Micheal B. Alleman
5th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Balad, Iraq 23 Feb 2009
CPL Mayne
CPL Michael L. Mayne
5th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Balad, Iraq 23 Feb 2009
PVT McCune
PVT Sean P. McCune
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Samarra, Iraq 11 Jan 2009
PFC Lotter
PFC Christopher W. Lotter
A Battery
3rd Battalion, 7th Field Artillery Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Balad, Iraq 31 Dec 2008
1LT Jernigan
1LT William K. Jernigan
HHC
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baquba, Iraq 24 Nov 2008
CWO Clark
CWO Donald V. Clark
6th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regt.,
(attached to AV TF 49)
Mosul, Iraq 15 Nov 2008
CWO Humphreys
CWO Christian P. Humphreys
6th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regt.,
(attached to AV TF 49)
Mosul, Iraq 15 Nov 2008
PFC Eggleston
PFC Cody Eggleston
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baquba, Iraq 24 Oct 2008
SPC Pickard
SPC Heath Pickard
1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regt.
1st Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baquba, Iraq 16 Oct 2008
PFC McCraw
PFC Christoper McCraw
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baghdad, Iraq 14 Oct 2008
SGT Gibson
SGT Kenneth B. Gibson
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Tarmiyah, Iraq 10 Aug 2008
SPC McMillan III
SPC William L. McMillan III
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Baghdad, Iraq 9 Apr 2008
SGT Daggett
SGT John K. Daggett
1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Halifax, Canada
(WIA 1 May, Baghdad, Iraq)
15 May 2008
SPC Hughes
SPC Jeremiah C. Hughes
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Balad, Iraq 9 Apr 2008
SPC Rundell
SPC Gregory B. Rundell
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 26 Mar 2008
SGT Willett
SGT Gary D. Willett
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 8 Feb 2008
SGT Martin
SGT Timothy P. Martin
2nd Squadron, 14th Cav. Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 8 Feb 2008
SSG Whisenhunt
SSG Jerald A. Whisenhunt
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 8 Feb 2008
SPC Manibog
SPC Michael T. Manibog
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 8 Feb 2008
SPC Schoolcraft
Spc. Jon M. Schoolcraft, III
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
2nd Bde Combat Team (Stryker)
Taji, Iraq 19 Jan 2008
1Lt. Martin
1LT Thomas M. Martin
C Troop
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Al Busayifi, Iraq 14 Oct 2007
SGT Lantieri
SGT Jason M. Lantieri
725th Support Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Iskandariya, Iraq 9 Oct 2007
SGT Gagalac
SGT Alexander Gagalac
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Hawijah, Iraq 9 Sep. 2007
CPT Dobogai
CPT Derek A. Dobogai
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SSG Paton
SSG Jason L. Paton
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SGT McLead
SGT Garrett I. McLead
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
CPL Bouffard
CPL Jeremy P. Bouffard
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
CPL Brodnick
CPL Phillip J. Brodnick
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
CPL Harmon
CPL Joshua S. Harmon
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
CPL Hubbard
CPL Nathan C. Hubbard
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SPC Hook
SPC Michael A. Hook
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SPC Pollard
SPC Jessy G. Pollard
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SPC Seideman
SPC Tyler R. Seideman
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Multaka, Iraq 22 Aug 2007
SGT Wakeman
SGT Dustin S. Wakeman
HHT
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Hawr Rajab, Iraq 4 Aug 2007
SPC Holliday
SPC Jaron D. Holliday
See Project Compassion portrait
B Troop
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Hawr Rajab, Iraq 4 Aug 2007
CPL Lafleur
CPL Jason K. Lafleur
B Troop
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Hawr Rajab, Iraq 4 Aug 2007
SGT Marshall
SGT Bradley W. Marshall
See Project Compassion portrait
B Battery
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
FOB Kalsu, Iraq 31 Jul. 2007
SPC Reyes
SPC Daniel F. Reyes
HHB
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
FOB Kalsu, Iraq 31 Jul. 2007
SGT Adams
SGT Shawn G. Adams
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Owaset, Iraq 22 Jul. 2007
SGT Moretti
SGT Trista L. Moretti
See Project Compassion portrait
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Nasir Lafitah, Iraq 25 Jun. 2007
1LT Walkup
1LT Frank B. Walkup IV
2nd Bn., 35th Infantry Regt
3rd Bde Combat Team
Rashaad, Iraq 16 Jun. 2007
SPC Elazzouzi
SPC Farid Elazzouzi
2nd Bn., 35th Infantry Regt
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kirkuk, Iraq 14 Jun. 2007
SGT Roberts
SGT Derek T. Roberts
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Bn., 35th Infantry Regt
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kirkuk, Iraq 14 Jun. 2007
SPC Borm
SPC Val John Borm
See Project Compassion portrait
B Company
2nd Bn., 35th Infantry Regt
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kirkuk, Iraq 14 Jun. 2007
PFC Carriker
PFC Casey S. Carriker
2nd Bn., 35th Infantry Regt
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kirkuk, Iraq 13 Jun. 2007
SPC Herold
SPC Adam G. Herold
HHC
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
Karbala, Iraq 10 Jun. 2007
1Lt. Heidtman
1LT Keith Heidtman
2nd Squadron, 6th Cav. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Muqdadiyah, Iraq 28 May 2007
CWO Church
CWO Theodore Church
2nd Squadron, 6th Cav. Regt.
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Muqdadiyah, Iraq 28 May 2007
PFC Zylman
PFC Casey P. Zylman
3rd Squadron, 4th Cav. Regt.
3rd Bde Combat Team
Mosul, Iraq 25 May 2007
SGT Montgomery
SGT Robert J. Montgomery
C Troop
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
South Baghdad, Iraq 22 May 2007
SSG Weaver
SSG Shannon Weaver
A Company
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
South Baghdad, Iraq 21 May 2007
SGT Ardron
SGT Brian D. Ardron
A Company
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
South Baghdad, Iraq 21 May 2007
CPL Davis
CPL Michael W. Davis
A Company
Special Troops Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
South Baghdad, Iraq 21 May 2007
SGT Baum
SGT Ryan J. Baum
HHC
3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 18 May 2007
CPL Collins
CPL Ryan D. Collins
See Project Compassion portrait
C Company
1st Battalion (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 18 May 2007
SSG Albrecht
SSG Jesse B. Albrecht
E Company
725th Support Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Iskandariya, Iraq 17 May 2007
SPC Phelps
SPC Coty J. Phelps
HHC
725th Support Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Iskandariya, Iraq 17 May 2007
PFC Fontanilla
PFC Victor M. Fontanilla
E Company
725th Support Battalion (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Iskandariya, Iraq 17 May 2007
SPC Bolar
SPC Matthew T. Bolar
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 3 May 2007
LT Umbrell
1st Lt. Colby J. Umbrell
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Musayyib, Iraq 3 May 2007
SGT Hullender
SGT Michael R. Hullender
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Iskandariyah, Iraq 28 Apr. 2007
SPC Putman
SPC Cody Putman
See Project Compassion portrait
Bravo Troop
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 12 Apr. 2007
SPC Borbonus
SPC John Borbonus
HHT
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 12 Apr. 2007
SPC Lindsey
SPC Jamie Lindsey
C Company
3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 12 Apr. 2007
SPC Spohn
SPC Clifford A. Spohn III
See Project Compassion portrait
3rd Battalion (Airborne), 509th Infantry Regiment
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 9 Apr. 2007
SGT Kennedy
SGT Adam P. Kennedy
HHC (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Diwaniyah, Iraq 8 Apr. 2007
SGT Cauthorn
SGT Forrest D. Cauthorn
2-27th Infantry
3rd Bde Combat Team
Hawijah, Iraq 5 Apr. 2007
SSG Becker
SSG Shane R. Becker
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 3 Apr. 2007
SPC Springer
SPC Lance C. Springer II
1st Squadron (Airborne), 40th Cav. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 23 Mar. 2007
SSG Tauala
SSG Nimo W. Tauala
209th Aviation Support Bn.
Combat Aviation Brigade
Muqdadiyah, Iraq 17 Mar. 2007
SFC Brevard
SFC Christopher R. Brevard
See Project Compassion portrait
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 16 Mar. 2007
PFC Tanton
PFC Nickolas A. Tanton
Special Troops Bn
3rd Bde Combat Team
Kirkuk, Iraq 13 Feb. 2007
SGT Kurtz
SGT Russell A. Kurtz
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Fallujah, Iraq 11 Feb. 2007
SSG Wilson
SSG Jamie D. Wilson
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Fallujah, Iraq 22 Jan. 2007
Lt Fritz
1st Lt. Jacob N. Fritz
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
Karbala, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SGT Chism
SGT Jonathan Bryan Chism
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
Karbala, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
PVT Millican
PVT Jonathan Millican
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
Karbala, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
PFC Falter
PFC Shawn Falter
See Project Compassion portrait
2nd Bn. (Airborne), 377th Field Artillery Regt
4th Bde Combat Team
Karbala, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SGT McNeill
SGT Phillip McNeill
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SPC Olsen
SPC Toby R. Olsen
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SGT Fennerty
SGT Sean Patrick Fennerty
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SPC Bisson
SPC Jeffrey D. Bisson
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 20 Jan. 2007
SPC Corbett
SPC Jason J. Corbett
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Karmah, Iraq 15 Jan. 2007
SPC Johnson
SPC Jeremiah Johnson
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Landstuhl, Germany
(of injuries sustained in Baghdad, Iraq)
5 Jan. 2007
PFC Blohm
PFC Alan R. Blohm
Special Troops Bn (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 31 Dec. 2006
SPC Donica
SPC Dustin R. Donica
See Project Compassion portrait
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 28 Dec. 2006
SPC Strong
SPC Joseph A. Strong
See Project Compassion portrait
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 26 Dec. 2006
SPC Tinsley
SPC Douglas Logan Tinsley
See Project Compassion portrait
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 26 Dec. 2006
SSG McMillan
SSG Jacob G. McMillan
HHC (Airborne)
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 20 Dec. 2006
SPC Dykman
SPC Scott D. Dykman
(posthumous promotion to Sergeant)
1st Bn. (Airborne), 501st Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 20 Dec. 2006
SGT Gibson
SGT Brennan Gibson
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 10 Dec. 2006
SPC Ford
SPC Philip Cody Ford
See Project Compassion portrait
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 10 Dec. 2006
PFC Murphy
PFC Shawn Murphy
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 10 Dec. 2006
SSG Linck
SSG Henry W. Linck
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Regt.
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 7 Dec. 2006
SPC Gifford
Spc. Micah S. Gifford
3rd Bn. (Airborne), 509th Inf. Reg
4th Bde Combat Team
Baghdad, Iraq 7 Dec. 2006
SPC Mokri
SPC Yari Mokri
Special Troops Bn
3rd Inf Bde Combat Team
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Dec. 2006
CPL Huffman
CPL Jason I. Huffman
HHC
2-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Dec. 2006
PFC Krege
PFC Travis C. Krege
D Company
2-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Dec. 2006
SGT Castro
SGT Jesse J. J. Castro
D Company
2-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Dec. 2006
SGT Madden
SPC Joshua Barrett Madden
D Company
2-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Dec. 2006
SGT Fiscus
SGT Keith E. Fiscus
See Project Compassion portrait
C Company
1-27th Infantry
(Attchd to 2-27th Inf)
Taji, Iraq 2 Dec. 2006
SSG Doria
SSG Richwell A. Doria
A Company
2-35th Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 7 Nov. 2006
1LT Deese
1LT Joshua Deese
C Company
2-35th Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 15 Oct. 2006
SGT Lootens
SGT Jonathan E. Lootens
See Project Compassion portrait
C Company
2-35th Infantry
Balad, Iraq 15 Oct. 2006
CPT Adcock
CPT Shane T. Adcock
3-7th Field Artillery Hawijah, Iraq 11 Oct. 2006
SSG Daniel Isshak
SSG Daniel Isshak
2-27th Infantry Tikrit, Iraq 3 Oct. 2006
SGT Velton Locklear III
SGT Velton Locklear III
See Project Compassion portrait
D Company
2-27th Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 23 Sep. 2006
PFC Kenneth E. Kincaid
PFC Kenneth E. Kincaid
D Company
2-27th Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 23 Sep. 2006
PFC Shank
PFC Jeremy R. Shank
(posthumous promotion to Corporal)
A Company
2-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 6 Sep. 2006
Spc. Ames
Spc. Jason Ames
3-21st Infantry Mosul, Iraq 31 Aug. 2005
Spc. Ruiz
Spc. Jose L. Ruiz
3-21st Infantry Mosul, Iraq 15 Aug. 2005
PFC Thompson
PFC Nils G. Thompson
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 4 Aug. 2005
Spc Sayles
Spc. Phillip “Nick” Sayles
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 28 May 2005
SGT Morton
SGT Benjamin C. Morton
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 22 May 2005
1LT Seesan
1LT Aaron N. Seesan
See Project Compassion portrait
73rd Engineer Company Mosul, Iraq 22 May 2005
Spc Creamean
Spc. Tyler L. Creamean
73rd Engineer Company Mosul, Iraq 22 May 2005
1SG Bordelon
1SG Mike Bordelon
See Project Compassion portrait
1-24th Infantry San Antonio, TX (wounded in Mosul, Iraq) 10 May 2005
1Lt. Edens
1LT William A. Edens
1-5th Infantry Tal Afar, Iraq 28 Apr. 2005
SGT Morris
SGT Eric W. Morris
1-5th Infantry Tal Afar, Iraq 28 Apr. 2005
SGT Davis
SGT Anthony J. Davis Jr.
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 23 Apr. 2005
SGT MAJ Banks
SGM Barbaralien Banks
HHB, Division Artillery Ghazni, Afghanistan 6 Apr. 2005
MSG Matos-Colon
MSG Edwin A. Matos-Colon
HHB, Division Artillery Ghazni, Afghanistan 6 Apr. 2005
SSG Tava'e
SSG Ioasa F. Tava’e, Jr.
1-5th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 2 Apr. 2005
SGT Ridgely
SGT Kenneth L. Ridgley
3-21st Infantry Mosul, Iraq 30 Mar. 2005
SSG Griffith
SSG Donald D. Griffith, Jr.
See Project Compassion portrait
2-14th Cavalry Tal Afar, Iraq 11 Mar. 2005
SSG Solorio
SSG Juan M. Solorio
3-21st Infantry Mosul, Iraq 4 Mar. 2005
SPC Gertson
SPC Clinton R. Gertson
See Project Compassion portrait
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 19 Feb. 2005
SGT Hernandez
SGT Frank B. Hernandez
2-14th Cavalry Tal Afar, Iraq 17 Feb. 2005
SGT Plumondore
SGT Adam J. Plumondore
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 16 Feb. 2005
SGT Sherman
SGT Stephen R. Sherman
1-5th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 3 Feb. 2005
PFC Castellano
PFC Stephen A. Castellano
C Company
1-14th Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 28 Jan. 2005
1Lt Hoe
1Lt. Nainoa K. Hoe
C Company
3-21st Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 22 Jan. 2005
SGT Swindell
SGT Nathan P. Swindell
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 15 Jan. 2005
SFC Mack
MSG Brian A. Mack
3-21st Infantry Mosul, Iraq 13 Jan. 2005
Pvt. Depew
Pvt. Cory R. Depew
B Troop
2-14th Cavalry
Mosul, Iraq 4 Jan. 2005
PFC Sanchez
PFC Oscar Sanchez
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 29 Dec. 2004
CPT Jacobsen
CPT William W. Jacobsen, Jr.
See Project Compassion portrait
A Company
1-24th Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
SSG Melo
SSG Julian S. Melo
HHC
1-5th Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
SSG VanKomen
SSG Darren D. VanKomen
A Troop
2-14th Cavalry
Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
SSG Johnson
SSG Robert S. Johnson
A Company
1-21st Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
Spc Castro
Spc. Jonathan Castro
73rd Engineer Company Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
PFC Ayro
PFC Lionel Ayro
See Project Compassion portrait
73rd Engineer Company Mosul, Iraq 21 Dec. 2004
Sgt Mitts
Sgt. David A. Mitts
A Company
3-21st Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 4 Dec. 2004
SSG Tuialuuluu
SSG Salamo J. Tuialuuluu
See Project Compassion portrait
A Company
3-21st Infantry
Mosul, Iraq 4 Dec. 2004
Spc Mahlenbrock
Spc. David P. Mahlenbrock
B Company
65th Engineer Battalion
Kirkuk, Iraq 3 Dec. 2004
Spc Diaz
Spc. Isaac E. Diaz
B Company
2-27th Infantry
Sharona, Afghanistan 1 Dec. 2004
LTC McMahon
LTC. Michael J. McMahon
See Project Compassion portrait
HHT
3-4th Cavalry
Bamiyan, Afghanistan 30 Nov. 2004
Spc Miller
Spc. Harley D. Miller
HHT
3-4th Cavalry
Bamiyan, Afghanistan 30 Nov. 2004
CW2 Grogan
CW2 Travis W. Grogan
See Project Compassion portrait
HHT
3-4th Cavalry
Bamiyan, Afghanistan 30 Nov. 2004
Cpl Fracker
Cpl. Dale Fracker, Jr.
See Project Compassion portrait
C Company
2-5th Infantry
Deh Rawood, Afghanistan 24 Nov. 2004
Cpl Fleischer
Cpl. Jacob R. Fleischer
C Company
2-5th Infantry
Deh Rawood, Afghanistan 24 Nov. 2004
Pfc Flores-Mejia
Pfc. Jose Ricardo Flores-Mejia
25th Transportation Company
524th Corps Support Battalion
45th Corps Support Group
Mosul, Iraq 16 Nov. 2004
Spc McConnell
Spc. Daniel James McConnell
C Company
1-27th Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 16 Nov. 2004
Spc Doerflinger
Spc. Thomas K. Doerflinger
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 11 Nov. 2004
Maj Moore
Maj. Horst Gerhard “Gary” Moore
See Project Compassion portrait
1-24th Infantry Mosul, Iraq 9 Nov. 2004
Cpl Gomez
Cpl. Billy Gomez
HHC
2-27th Infantry
Naka, Afghanistan 27 Oct. 2004
(WIA 20 Oct.)
CWO Brennan
CWO William Brennan
See Project Compassion portrait
1-25th Aviation Baghdad, Iraq 16 Oct. 2004
Cpt Johnson
Cpt. Christopher B. Johnson
1-25th Aviation Baghdad, Iraq 16 Oct. 2004
Ssg Hobbs
SSG Brian Scott Hobbs
HHC
2-5th Infantry
Miam Do, Afghanistan 14 Oct. 2004
Spc Fernandez
SPC Kyle Ka’eo Fernandez
See Project Compassion portrait
C Company
2-5th Infantry
Miam Do, Afghanistan 14 Oct. 2004
Spc Wells
Spc. Wesley Wells
See Project Compassion portrait
A Company
2-27th Infantry
Paktika Province, Afghanistan 20 Sep. 2004
Spc Thibodeaux
Spc. Joseph C. Thibodeaux III
HHC
1-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 1 Sep. 2004
Sgt Galvan
Sgt. Daniel Lee Galvan
B Company
2-25th Aviation
Afghanistan 12 Aug. 2004
Spc Herndon
Spc. Joseph Herndon II
A Company
1-27th Infantry
Hawijah, Iraq 29 Jul. 2004
CPL Fraise
CPL David M. Fraise
A Company
2-35th Infantry
Kandahar, Afghanistan 7 Jun. 2004
SSG Nunes
SSG Todd E. Nunes
See Project Compassion portrait
A Company
1-21st Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 2 May 2004
SPC Witkowski
SPC Phillip L. Witkowski
3-7th Field Artillery Kandahar, Afghanistan 1 May 2004
SPC Ojeda
SPC Ramon C. Ojeda
84th Engineer Battalion
45th Corps Support Group
Al Amarah, Iraq 1 May 2004
SSG Medina
SSG Oscar D. Vargas-Medina
See Project Compassion portrait
84th Engineer Battalion
45th Corps Support Group
Al Amarah, Iraq 1 May 2004
SPC Amos
PFC John Amos II
C Company
1-21st Infantry
Kirkuk, Iraq 4 Apr. 2004
PFC Sutphin
PFC Ernest H. Sutphin
2-11th Field Artillery Hawijah, Iraq 18 Mar. 2004